News Flash Home
The original item was published from 5/2/2019 12:19:00 PM to 5/7/2019 12:00:05 AM.

News Flash

Announcements

Posted on: May 2, 2019

[ARCHIVED] Beach Advisory Lifted for Polk Street Beach on Tybee Island

PolkSt

CHATHAM COUNTY, GA – The Chatham County Health Department has lifted the advisory for Polk Street Beach, which is the beach area on the north side of Tybee Island around Polk Street.

The advisory was issued on Monday, April 30, 2019 after routine water quality tests showed a high level of enterococci bacteria, which increase the risk of gastrointestinal illness in swimmers.

Subsequent water samples showed that the bacteria levels had dropped below Environmental Protection Agency’s recommended limits. Therefore, the advisory has been lifted.
For more information about beach water advisories, go to www.gachd.org and click on the Environmental Health tab at the top of the page.

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Announcements

Employee Appreciation Day (1)

City Hall Early Closure 3/1

Posted on: February 27, 2024
crossover benches update

Update on Crossover Benches

Posted on: December 10, 2023
City Hall Site Map (3)

City Hall Has Moved Locations

Posted on: August 26, 2022