News Flash Home
The original item was published from 10/10/2018 5:09:24 PM to 10/16/2018 4:45:38 PM.

News Flash

Announcements

Posted on: October 10, 2018

[ARCHIVED] Beach Advisory Issued for Polk Street Beach on Tybee Island

Beach Advisory Issued for Polk Street Beach on Tybee Island

CHATHAM COUNTY, GA (Oct 10, 2018) ­– The Chatham County Health Department has issued an advisory for Polk Street Beach (the northernmost part of Tybee Island at the mouth of the Savannah River from the end of the beach to the jetty) on Tybee Island.

This advisory is only for the area specified above and does not impact any other beaches on the island. There is no way of knowing if going into water that is under advisory will result in illness; however, this beach water advisory is to alert the public of a possible risk of illness associated with water contact. An area under advisory does not mean the beach is closed.

Water samples are tested only for enterococcus (pronounced: en·ter·o·coc·cus) bacteria which is found in warm blooded animals including humans but also birds, raccoons, deer, dolphins and other wildlife. It is difficult to determine exactly where the bacteria come from but some sources could include animal waste, storm water runoff, or boating waste. When a beach is under advisory, it means that the level of bacteria found in the water is above the Environmental Protection Agency’s recommended standards.

Polk St area cross-over and beach


C
The Chatham County Health Department recommends you do not swim or wade in the water in the area under advisory. Fish and other seafood caught from this area should be thoroughly washed with fresh water and thoroughly cooked before eating as should fish or seafood caught from any waters.  

The area will be retested and the advisory will be lifted when tests show the bacteria levels meet the Environmental Protection Agency’s recommended standards. For more information about beach water testing, go to www.gachd.org  and click on the Environmental Health tab at the top of the page.

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Announcements

Employee Appreciation Day (1)

City Hall Early Closure 3/1

Posted on: February 27, 2024
crossover benches update

Update on Crossover Benches

Posted on: December 10, 2023
City Hall Site Map (3)

City Hall Has Moved Locations

Posted on: August 26, 2022